Kendall, Florida, Miller Trial Law Can Help Victims of Rear-End Accidents
[…] Drivers who follow too closely to the vehicle in front of them put themselves at a greater risk of causing an accident. When a motorist doesn’t leave ample space between them and another vehicle, they reduce their chances of being able to stop in time if traffic begins to slow or the vehicle in front of them comes to an abrupt stop. If a driver causes an accident as a result of following too closely, there may be a way for the driver who was hit to recover compensation for the injuries/damages they suffered.
Following Too Closely is Against Florida Law
According to Florida Statute §316.0895, “the driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon, and the condition of, the highway.” The law also states that “it is unlawful for the driver of any motor truck, motor truck drawing another vehicle, or vehicle towing another vehicle or trailer, when traveling upon a roadway outside of a business or residence district, to follow within 300 feet of another motor truck, motor truck